Propanetriol may not be familiar with the name, but its other name is known in detail, that is, glycerol, whether it is widely used in industry, daily production and daily necessities will be used, and very useful. So what is the difference between crude glycerol and refined glycerol?
Generally refers to glycerol content less than 93%. It is generally used to refine high purity glycerol such as 95%, 98% and 99.5%. According to the source of oil, it can be divided into vegetable oil, animal oil and mixed oil. According to the minimum content of crude glycerol, it can be divided into 65% crude glycerol, 80% crude glycerol and 90% semi-refined glycerol.
Refined glycerol is a general term. Generally, glycerol refers to 95-concentration glycerol, which is used in industry, but not in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and food industry.
Glycerol has a sweet taste, which is related to its molecular structure. Chemically, the group OH, which is formed by a hydrogen atom and an oxygen atom hand in hand, is called hydroxyl group. Generally speaking, the more hydroxyl groups in monosaccharides (such as glucose and fructose) and disaccharides (such as sucrose and maltose), the sweeter they are. Glycerol is similar to a monosaccharide molecule and contains three hydroxyl groups in its molecule, so it also has a sweet taste.
Of course, refined glycerol can also be used as food-grade glycerol, for the food industry, can also be better as drug-grade glycerol, for medicines. Refined glycerol generally refers to cosmetic grade 99.5% glycerol, which is in line with USP grade glycerol of the United States Pharmacopoeia.
With the improvement of people’s living standard and the increasing demand for daily chemical products, medical glycerin has broad market prospects. Because of the different uses of essential glycerin, the quality requirements of essential glycerin are also different. Essential glycerin is an indispensable and important product in people’s life.