Glycerol has a wide range of uses and is very common in daily life. General skin care products and cosmetics saponification substances contain a certain amount of glycerol. Let’s see what glycerol is and what its uses and functions are. First of all, glycerin has the effect of moistening skin and preventing dry cracking. Lips can also be used, especially in very dry weather, the effect is more obvious. Simply put, glycerol is an organic chemical that moisturizes the skin and is used to moisturize the skin in winter.
Glycerol is glycerol. It is the simplest three hydroxyl alcohol. Molecular formula HOCH2CH (OH) CH2OH. Also known as glycerol. In nature, glycerol is mainly in the form of glycerol esters in plants and animals, palm oil and a few other oils contain a small amount of glycerol. Colorless viscous liquid. It has a sweet taste. The melting point is 20℃, the boiling point is 290℃ (decomposed), and the relative density is 1.2613 (20 / 4 ℃). Pure glycerol can form crystalline solids. It is easy to crystallize when it is cooled to – 15 ℃~55 ℃. It has strong water absorption, can be mixed with water and can be dissolved in acetone, trichloroethylene and ether-alcohol mixture. Glycerol is similar to monobasic alcohol, such as the reaction with sodium metal to produce a single glycerol sodium. Reaction with dry hydrogen chloride yields 2,3-dihydroxy-1-chloropropane and 1,3-dihydroxy-2-chloropropane. In the ether solution, 2- hydroxyl -1, 3- two chloropropane is mainly produced by reaction with hydrogen chloride. Glyceraldehyde and glyceric acid are formed during oxidation, and propylene glycol is formed during reduction. Glycerol reacts with sulfuric acid and nitric acid to form trinitrate, commonly known as nitroglycerin, which breaks down into large quantities of gases, steam and carbon dioxide by a slight collision and explodes. Nitroglycerin is also commonly used as a cardiac stimulant and an anti angina drug. Fatty acyl chloride or anhydride can esterified glycerol. Glycerol reacts with hydrogen peroxide, peroxy acid, ferrous salt and dilute nitric acid to form glyceraldehyde and dihydroxyacetone, and with concentrated nitric acid to form glyceric acid. Glycerol can also be oxidized by four lead acetate or periodate. Glycerol is heated with potassium sulfate or concentrated sulfuric acid to produce intramolecular water loss to form acrolein.
Glycerol is a by-product of the soap industry. It can also be fermented with special yeast. Glycerol can also be synthesized from propylene. Glycerol is widely used as a chemical raw material in the manufacture of synthetic resins, plastics, paints, nitroglycerin, oils and beeswax, as well as in pharmaceuticals, perfumes, cosmetics, sanitary products and other industries.
Glycerol is the most popular moisturizer, and it’s also cheap, and it’s found in almost all maintenance products. Glycerin can absorb moisture from the air to moisturize the skin, but also can lock the moisture in the skin, so that it does not lose.
- dilute the water with plenty of water and wipe it on the skin with a cotton pad to moisturize. (glycerin: water at 1:20)
- after being dissolved in water, it can be added to cream and lotion to enhance moisture retention.